ARTICLE 16
[…] L. 2012, p. 358,
§
30/HB 706, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2012, p. 648,
§
1/HB 39, due to irreconcilable conflict.
See County of Butts v. Strahan, 151 Ga. 417 (1921); Keener v. McDougall, 232 Ga. 273 (1974).
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 1984, p. 1266,
§
1 repealed former Code Section 20-2-690 and substituted in lieu thereof present Code Sections 20-2-690 and 20-2-690.1. Present Code Section 20-2-690.1 is essentially a continuation of the provisions of former Code Section 20-2-690. See the editor's notes to Code Section 20-2-690.1.
Ga. L. 1997, p. 760,
§
27(a), not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date and, except for subsection (b.1) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 as enacted by this Act, this Act shall not apply to offenses committed prior to that date."
Ga. L. 2012, p. 648,
§
6/HB 39, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment by that Act shall apply beginning with school year 2012-2013.
Ga. L. 2013, p. 141,
§