Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, in subsection (c), deleted "to the Supreme Court" at the end of the sixth sentence and substituted "appellate court" for "Supreme Court" in the last sentence. See Editor's notes for applicability.

Cross references.

- Witness fees and mileage, § 24-13-25.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, made the Act applicable with respect to notices delivered on or after July 1, 2000.

Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"

Ga.