Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1981, §21-2-187, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 890, § 5; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1360, § 9; Ga. L. 1989, p. 643, § 8; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 17; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, Ex. Sess., p. 325, § 9; Ga. L. 2014, p. 1, § 5/HB 310.)
The 2014 amendment, effective January 21, 2014, added a comma following "Code Section 21-2-172" near the beginning, and deleted the provisos at the end of this Code section, which read: "; provided, further, that, for general elections held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, candidates nominated for state-wide public office shall file a notice of candidacy no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the last Monday in July immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the last Monday in July as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-132; provided,