Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] In addition, each state, county, and municipal office, except an office which is a designated voter registration office under Code Section 21-2-222, which has regular contact with the public shall obtain a supply of mail voter registration application forms from the Secretary of State and make such applications available for use by citizens to register to vote.
  3. The mail voter registration application forms shall be made available through governmental and private entities with particular emphasis on making such forms available for organized voter registration programs.

(Code 1981, §21-2-223, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1443, § 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 9/HB 540.)

The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, in subsection (a), added "or to the board of registrars of the person's county of residence" at the end of the first sentence, and inserted "that he or she receives" in the second sentence.