Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, inserted "and the commissioner of community supervision" in the second sentence in subsection (a). See Editor's notes for applicability.

Cross references.

- Purging voter registration list by using list of persons for whom death certificates filed, § 31-10-15.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"

Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date."

U.S. Code.