Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] In all cases where minors are interested, the consent of the guardian at law or the guardian ad litem shall be obtained before the decree is rendered.

(Ga. L. 1865-66, p. 221, § 1; Code 1868, § 4155; Code 1873, § 4214; Code 1882, § 4214; Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 69, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 4855; Civil Code 1910, § 5428; Code 1933, § 37-1205; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-8/HB 927.)

The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, substituted "on appeal" for "by the Supreme Court" near the end of the first sentence. See Editor's notes for applicability.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-2/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"

Ga.