Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §24-5-505, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
- Prohibition against compelled self-incrimination, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XVI.
- For article, "Caught Between a Rock and a Hard Place: Invocation of the Privilege Against Self-Incrimination in Civil Cases," see 15 (No. 1) Ga. St. B.J. 14 (2009). For note discussing discovery proceedings available to creditors, see 12 Ga. L. Rev. 814 (1978). For comment discussing the privilege against answers tending to disgrace but not incriminate, see 18 Ga. B.J. 88 (1955).