Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448Given the growing concern and complexities of health issues in this state, it is the intent of the General Assembly to create a Department of Community Health dedicated to health issues. Illustrating, without limiting, the foregoing grant of authority, the department is empowered to:
(Code 1981, §31-5A-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 296, § 1; Code 1981, §31-2-1, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-1/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 4-1/HB 214; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 3-1/SB 407.)
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, deleted the former second sentence of the introductory paragraph, which read: "The Department of Community Health shall safeguard and promote the health of the people of this state and is empowered to employ all legal means appropriate to that end."; deleted paragraphs (6) through (15), relating to powers and duties of the Department of Community Health; redesignated former paragraphs (16) and (17) as paragraphs (6) and (7), respectively; in paragraph (6), deleted "disease and" following "presence of", substituted