Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (a), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(3)(M), substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of subparagraph (a)(3)(N), added subparagraphs (a)(3)(O) and (a)(3)(P), added paragraph (a)(5), redesignated former paragraphs (a)(5) through (a)(7) as present paragraphs (a)(6) through (a)(8), respectively; and added subsection (h).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2017, a comma was deleted following "nausea" in subparagraph (a)(3)(A).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 49, § 1-1/HB 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Haleigh's Hope Act.'"