Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The bond shall be subject to the approval of the Governor and shall be conditioned on the faithful discharge of the duties of the office. The premium for the bond shall be paid out of the funds of the department."

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2009, "the" was deleted following "may be vested in" in the last sentence of subsection (b).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2010, p. 778, § 1/HB 277, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Investment Act of 2010.'"

Cases Citing Georgia Code 32-2-43 From Courtlistener.com

Total Results: 1

Casillas v. State

Court: Supreme Court of Georgia | Date Filed: 1997-02-03

Citation: 480 S.E.2d 571, 267 Ga. 541, 97 Fulton County D. Rep. 375, 1997 Ga. LEXIS 29