Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] DOT v. Marks, 219 Ga. App. 738, 466 S.E.2d 273 (1995).

Effect of motor vehicle liability insurance.

- Department of Transportation, as a state agency, does not come within the ambit of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b), which provides for waiver of governmental immunity to the extent of the amount of motor vehicle liability insurance purchased by "a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state . . .." Huggins v. Georgia Dep't of Transp., 165 Ga. App. 178, 300 S.E.2d 195 (1983).

Not all actions ex contractu are authorized.