20A. Managed Health Care Plans, 33-20A-1 through 33-20A-70.
[…] The plan may refuse to approve for reimbursement an enrollee nominated health care provider or hospital only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the health care provider or hospital does not meet the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section.
(Code 1981, §33-20A-9.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 342, § 3; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1088, § 1/HB 1328; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1088, § 23/SB 148.)
The 2015 amendment,
effective July 1, 2015, deleted "with copies to the consumers' insurance advocate on or after July 1, 2001" following "office" at the end of paragraph (d)(4).
Code Commission notes.