Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (b) The signs and contracts described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall contain language substantially similar to the following warning notice:

WARNING

Failure to comply with the requirements concerning warning signs and notices provided in this Code section shall prevent a llama activity sponsor or llama professional from invoking the privileges of immunity provided by this chapter.

(Code 1981, §4-12-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 335, § 4; Ga. L. 2017, p. 134, § 1/HB 50.)

The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted "on the business location or site of the llama professional or the llama activity sponsor" for "on or off the location or site of the llama professional's or the llama activity sponsor's business" in the last sentence of subsection (a); and, in subsection (b), inserted "language substantially similar to" in the introductory paragraph; and substituted "animal activities" for "llama activities" near the end of the "Warning". See Editor's notes for applicability.