Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] See Editor's notes for applicability.

The 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised language at the end of the last sentence of paragraph (a)(5).

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "Department of Community Supervision" for "department" in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(5). See Editor's notes for applicability.

Cross references.

- Imposition of sentence generally, § 17-10-1.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of imposing a sentence that provides for a different penalty for a subsequent conviction for the same type of offense, of whatever degree or level, pursuant to this Act."

Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date."