Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Parks, 49 Ga. App. 29, 174 S.E. 203 (1934).

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210 applies only to a regular sale under final judgment. Bradley v. GMAC, 51 Ga. App. 609, 181 S.E. 188 (1935).

"Judgment" defined.

- When the holder of a deed to secure debt pursues the remedy provided in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210, it is essential that the purchase-money or secured debt be reduced to judgment. The "judgment" here referred to means a judgment in personam against the maker of the debt. Hirsch v. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co., 191 Ga. 524, 13 S.E.2d 165 (1941).

It would not be correct to hold that in codifying O.C.G.A. § 44-14-210 the words therein, "and the purchase money or secured debt has been reduced to judgment," mean other than a judgment on the debt, i.e., a personal judgment against the defendant for the amount of the debt. Hirsch v. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co., 191 Ga. 524, 13 S.E.2d 165 (1941).

Not applicable to attachments.