Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 1943, p. 326, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 44; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-10/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, in subsection (e), deleted "to the Supreme Court" following "right of appeal"; and, in subsection (f), in the first sentence, substituted "he or she may on his or her" for "he may on his", and, in the second sentence, substituted "When" for "Where", substituted "when the appellate court" for "where the Supreme Court", substituted "the judge may" for "he may" and inserted "or her" following "his". See Editor's notes for applicability.
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.