Section 2. Recordation and Registration of Deeds and Other Instruments, 44-2-1 through 44-2-253.
[…] (Ga. L. 1917, p. 108, § 62; Code 1933, § 60-418; Ga. L. 1943, p. 326, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-11/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment,
effective January 1, 2017, in subsection (b), inserted "or her" in the second sentence, substituted "but, when" for "but, where" in the third sentence, and deleted the former last sentence, which read: "The Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction for the correction of errors in the trial court.". See Editor's notes for applicability.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883,
§
1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga. L. 2016, p. 883,
§