Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 2. In any court action in which there is a determination that neither the landlord nor the tenant is entitled to all or a portion of a security deposit under this article, the judge or the jury, as the case may be, shall determine what would be an equitable disposition of the security deposit; and the judge shall order the security deposit paid in accordance with such disposition.

(Code 1933, § 61-605, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1372, § 6; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 44; Ga. L. 2018, p. 969, § 3/HB 834.)

The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (a), substituted "Within 30 days after obtaining possession of the premises as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-33," for "Except as otherwise provided in this article, within one month after the termination of the residential lease or the surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last," at the beginning of the first sentence, inserted "or her" near the end of the second sentence, substituted the present provisions of the third and fourth sentences for the former provisions, which read: "In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security