Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] History of section.

- This Code section is partially derived from the decision in Kent v. State, 18 Ga. App. 30, 88 S.E. 913 (1916).

Cross references.

- Indictment of peace officer for crime in performance of duties, § 17-7-52.

Affording of rights provided by section to state official charged by indictment with misfeasance or malfeasance in office, § 45-15-11.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2001, p. 487, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Corruption Prevention Act.'"

Ga. L. 2001, p. 487, § 6, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the provisions of Sections 3 and 4 of the Act shall apply to crimes committed before, on, and after April 20, 2001.

Ga.