Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "state motor fuel taxes under" for "state motor fuel under" in the first sentence of subsection (b).
- Preservation of state's sovereign right of taxation, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VII, Sec. I, Para. I.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.' "
Ga.