Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448As used in this article, the term:
(1.1) "Chief medical examiner" means the chief medical examiner appointed pursuant to Code Section 35-3-153.
but may include an examination of any but not all of the categories of organs specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph.
(Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 602, § 2; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1009, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1631, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 45; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1735, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 45; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1436, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1421, § 4; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 45; Ga. L. 2003, p. 498, § 1.)
- Ga. L. 1997, p. 1421, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forensic Sciences Act of 1997.'"
- A coroner is not within the executive branch of government, because the primary function of the coroner is to conduct an inquest which is in the nature of a judicial proceeding.