Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Legal mileage allowance, § 50-19-7.

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1985, "government" was substituted for "Government" in two places in paragraph (a)(9) of subsection (a).

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, the comma was deleted following "General Assembly" near the middle of subsection (b).

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, "Code Section 45-7-3, this Code section, and Code Sections 45-7-20 and 45-7-21" was substituted for "Code Sections 45-7-3, this Code section, 45-7-20, and 45-7-21" in subsection (b).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1983, p. 1401, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided that: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article IV, Section V, Paragraph I, subparagraph (b) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia."

Ga. L. 1988, p. 284, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provided that the 1988 amendment would become effective on the convening date of the 1989 regular session of the General Assembly. The session convened on January 9, 1989.

Ga.