Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Ga. L. 2004, p. 69, § 23(c), not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Code section "shall apply with respect to taxes imposed or to be imposed under any resolution or ordinance adopted by a county or municipal governing authority on or after July 1, 2004; and, except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act, Sections 8 (this Code section), 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15 of this Act shall not apply with respect to taxes imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2004."

Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.' "

Ga.