Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), substituted "state sales" for "first 3 percent of the sales" near the end and deleted "and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article" following "this article" at the end; and, in subsection (b), substituted "fuel, other than gasoline," for "fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is" near the beginning and substituted "state sales" for "4 percent sales" near the end. See Editor's notes for applicability.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.' "

Ga.