Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 2009, p. 8, § 48/SB 46; Ga. L. 2010, p. 662, § 19/HB 1221; Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 5-8/HB 170; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1443, § 1/HB 106.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, designated the existing provisions as subsection (a); added ", except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section" at the end of the first sentence of subsection (a); and added subsection (b).
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2015, the amendment of this Code section by Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 5-8/HB 170, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2015, p. 1443, § 1/HB 106, due to irreconcilable conflict.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 8-1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Funding Act of 2015.' "
Ga.