Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 2. A prosecution under this Code section may only be commenced by issuance of a citation in the same manner as an arrest warrant for a peace officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40; such citation shall be personally served upon the accused. The defendant shall not be arrested prior to the time of trial, except that a defendant who fails to appear for arraignment or trial may thereafter be arrested pursuant to a bench warrant and required to post a bond for his or her future appearance.

(Code 1981, §50-18-74, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 552, § 5; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 2/HB 397.)

The 2012 amendment, effective April 17, 2012, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Any person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article or by failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00."; and substituted "Code Section 17-4-40; such" for "Code Section 17-4-40, which" in the first sentence of subsection (b).