Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §50-18-74, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 552, § 5; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 2/HB 397.)
The 2012 amendment, effective April 17, 2012, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Any person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article or by failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00."; and substituted "Code Section 17-4-40; such" for "Code Section 17-4-40, which" in the first sentence of subsection (b).
- The former Code section, relating to unlawful refusal to provide access to public records or to allow copying of such records, was based on Ga.