TITLE 50
[…] (Code 1981, §50-8-8, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 38, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1317, § 2.1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1402, § 18; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 50; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1129, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1423, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 181, § 18/HB 1216; Ga. L. 2010, p. 863, § 3/SB 296; Ga. L. 2010, p. 949, § 1/HB 244.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2000, "Code Section 20-2-315" was substituted for "Code Section 20-2-314" at the end of the second sentence in the introductory paragraph of subsection (a).
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2000, p. 1129,
§
1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Equity in Sports Act."'
U.S. Code.
- The federal Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, referred to in subparagraph (b)(6)(N), appears mainly as 42 U.S.C.
§
1437 et seq.