Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §53-12-243, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131; Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 19/HB 121.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (a), deleted "or the guardian or conservator of a qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris" following "any qualified beneficiary" near the beginning, and substituted "such trust" for "the trust" near the end.
- For article, "The Scope of Permissible Investments by Fiduciaries Under Georgia Law," see 19 Ga. St. B.J. 6 (1982).