Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §53-4-42, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.)
This section carries forward the provisions of former OCGA Sec. 53-2-72. This section changes the former law by deleting the phrase in former OCGA Sec. 53-2-72(b) that would allow an express revocation to become effective "independently of the validity or ultimate fate of the will or other instrument containing the revocation." (This change is in accord with the provisions of Code Sec. 53-4-45, which explain the result that occurs when an instrument that contains an express revocation is itself later revoked.)