Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 2. Mandamus cases shall be heard on appeal under the same laws and rules as apply to injunction cases.

(Ga. L. 1882-83, p. 103, §§ 3, 5; Civil Code 1895, §§ 4874, 4875; Civil Code 1910, §§ 5447, 5448; Code 1933, §§ 64-110, 64-111; Ga. L. 1946, p. 726, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 865, § 3-5/HB 927.)

The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, deleted "to the Supreme Court," following "may appeal" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituted "on appeal" for "in the Supreme Court" in the middle of subsection (b). See Editor's notes for applicability.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2016, p. 865, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"

Ga.