The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . Section 39.202, Florida Statutes, governs confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse . . . that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.” § 39.202 . . .
. . . However, under section 39.202, Florida Statutes, all unfounded reports of child abuse (until September . . .
. . . See § 39.202(5). . . . .
. . . See § 39.202(5), Fla. Stat. (2004). The report was investigated immediately. . . .
. . . . §§ 39.202 and 39.0132; (2) hearsay; and (3) failure to authenticate (DE # 699). . . . Stat. §§ 39.202 and 39.0132. , These sections provide for the confidentiality of reports and information . . . Section 39.202, entitled “Confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse or neglect,” . . . The documents in the Appendix that Defendants specifically seek to exclude under Florida Statute §§ 39.202 . . . Pursuant to section 39.202(2)(f), the undersigned finds that access to these records “may be necessary . . .
. . . It makes just as little sense to interpret section 39.202(2) to mean that parents will likely gain access . . . To be sure, section 39.202(2)(d) provides that access to DCF records “shall be granted” to a specific . . . Section 39.202(2) does not, however, require DCF to notify a minor’s parent or legal custodian that a . . . Section 39.202(1) provides that "[i]n order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents . . . For purposes of section 39.202(d), the term "abuse” is defined to mean acts that result in “injury or . . .
. . . the motion and ordered that all questions and answers disclosing information protected under section 39.202 . . . Section 39.202(1) requires the Department to maintain the confidentiality of the records of children . . . Section 39.202(2)(f) provides: (2) Access to such records, excluding the name of the reporter which shall . . .
. . . . § 39.202(2)(a). . . . Section 39.202 lists the other limited circumstances in which child abuse records may be disclosed. . . . Ann. § 39.202(2). . . . .
. . . petitioner to DCF, any information received by DCF is required to be kept confidential under section 39.202 . . . Section 39.202(1) provides that "[i]n order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents . . .
. . . Section 39.202(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that “[i]n order to protect the rights of the child . . . Section 39.202(2)(o) provides, however, that child abuse records other than information identifying the . . . Notwithstanding the exemption from disclosure afforded by section 39.202(1), records in child abuse cases . . . However, this subsection does not con travene [s.] 39.202 ..., which protect[s] the name of any person . . .
. . . Petersburg Police Department acted illegally and violated section 39.202(4) by making an audiotape of . . . Section 39.202(1) provides that all calls to the hotline are confidential. . . . Section 39.202(4) provides for limited release of the name of the person reporting the abuse. . . . . § 39.202(4). . . . . §§ 39.202(7), 39.205(3). . . .
. . . See § 39.202, Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . .
. . . Section 39.202(1), Florida Statutes (2002), generally provides that “all records held by the department . . . First, section 39.202(2)(e) provides that such records shall be released to “[a]ny person alleged in . . . Second, section 39.202(2)(f) provides that such records shall be released to a court upon its finding . . . As can be seen, the right of access under section 39.202(2)(e) is unfettered