The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] See ch. 2019-49, §§ 1, 3, Laws of Fla. (amending § 39.202(2), (5), Fla. Stat., effective July 1, 2019, to add italicized language).
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.202(1) ("[A]ll records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)); Fla. Stat. § 119.071(2)(h)(1)(a), (j)(1) (exempting information identifying victims of child abuse from Florida's public records law); Fla. Stat. § 744.3701 ("A court record relating to the settlement of a . . . minor's claim, including . . . a report of a Guardian ad Litem relating to a pending settlement . . . is confidential and exempt" from Florida's public records law.) (emphasis added).
There are several instances recognized by Florida law which allow the identity of a person reporting abuse to remain confidential. Fla. Stat. §§ 39.201(b), 39.205(3) (reports of child abuse or neglect); Fla.