The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The amendment to subdivision (d)(1)(B)(i) adds a reference to section 39.202, Florida Statutes, which prohibits the release of "the name of, or identifying information with respect to, any person reporting child abuse, abandonment, or neglect" to anyone not listed in the statute, without the written consent of the reporting person. See ch. 2019-49, §§ 1, 3, Laws of Fla. (amending § 39.202(2), (5), Fla. Stat., effective July 1, 2019, to add italicized language).
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.202(1) ("[A]ll records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)); Fla. Stat. § 119.071(2)(h)(1)(a), (j)(1) (exempting information identifying victims of child abuse from Florida's public records law); Fla.