The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
There are some limited statutory exceptions to the nondisclosure of, and non-access to, these confidential records. For example, chapter 39 allows for disclosure of documents to the parent of the child. In addition, a court may order disclosure of confidential records where the court finds "that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court." § 39.202(2)(f). However, importantly, "such access shall be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it." Id.
The relevant Florida statute in child abuse or neglect cases is § 39.202(2)(f), which authorizes access to DCF records to: "A court upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before court; however, such access shall be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it." Fla. Stat. § 39.202(2)(f).
The Court agrees with Bogle's interpretation of the "necessity" standard set forth in § 39.202(2)(f). Relevancy is an inherent consideration in whether the Court should order the disclosure of the DCF records.