Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] C. B. R. N. A v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 199 So. 3d 528 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . to see C.B. during the scheduled visits, we reverse as to the finding of abandonment under sections 39.01 . . . Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 162 So.3d 335, 339 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing § 39.01(1), Fla. . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. J. D., 198 So. 3d 960 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . .” § 39.01(20) Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . Stat. (2016); § 39.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . .

In F. J. G. M. a, 196 So. 3d 534 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . petition, seeking an adjudication finding her minor son, F.J.G.M., dependent as defined in section 39.01 . . . who has been “abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or legal guardians.” § 39.01 . . . dispute and, based on the alleged facts, F.J.G.M. is not a “dependent” child as defined in section 39.01 . . . Section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes (2015), defines “abandonment” as: [A] situation in which the parent . . . allegations, and supporting affidavit in this case