Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. Ct. 2018)

. . . 39.806(1)(b) permits termination of parental rights based on abandonment, which is defined in section 39.01 . . . While section 39.01(1) provides that "marginal efforts" and "incidental or token visits" will not prevent . . . Dep't of Child. & Fams., 162 So.3d 335, 339 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing § 39.01(1), Fla. . . .

C. B. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 257 So. 3d 1078 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . ." § 39.01(78), Fla. Stat. (2018). . . .

C. R. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, 253 So. 3d 97 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Section 39.01(78), Florida Statutes (2017) , provides that " 'substantial compliance' means that the . . . will not be endangered upon the child's remaining with or being returned to the child's parent." § 39.01 . . . Effective July 1, 2018, the definition of "substantial compliance" appears in section 39.01(84), Fla. . . .

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES Ad o b o P. R. v. A. R. R. L., 253 So. 3d 1158 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)