Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DE LA OSA, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A., 208 So. 3d 259 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . terms final "judgment,” "decree,” and “order" interchangeably for procedural matters, see, e.g., § 55.502 . . .

SPANO, v. WELLS FARGO EQUIPMENT FINANCE, a f k a, 165 So. 3d 834 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . . §§ 55.501, 55.502, Fla. Stat. . . .

HESS, v. T. PATRICK,, 164 So. 3d 19 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . .; see also § 55.502(1); Fazzini v. Davis, 98 So.3d 98, 102-03 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012). . . . See § 55.502(2). . . . Section 55.502 provides as follows: 55.502 Construction of act.— (1) As used in ss. 55.501-55.509, the . . . In Nadd, the Fifth District stated that one interpretation of section 55.502(4) is that section 95.11 . . . But section 55.502(4) has also been interpreted “according to its ‘plain language’ ” to refer to the . . .

TRANS HEALTHCARE, INC. v. CREEKMORE,, 137 So. 3d 1112 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . .” § 55.502(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . .

R. PRATT, v. EQUITY BANK, N. A., 124 So. 3d 313 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . .” § 55.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .

WEISS, v. WEISS, n k a, 100 So. 3d 1220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . The statement is consistent with the meaning of a "foreign judgment,” defined in section 55.502(1), Florida . . .

FAZZINI, v. DAVIS,, 98 So. 3d 98 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 55.502, Florida Statutes (2008), defines “foreign judgment” as “any judgment, decree, or order . . .

HUNT Jr. v. HOOPER UTD, 996 So. 2d 940 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . defines as a “judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state or of the United States,” see § 55.502 . . .

WEISS n k a v. WEISS,, 973 So. 2d 1247 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . .” § 55.502(1). . . .

NEW YORK STATE COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION AND FINANCE, v. A. FRIONA,, 902 So. 2d 864 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . .” § 55.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added). . . .

In A. GOODWIN,, 325 B.R. 328 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2005)

. . . Ch.’s 55.502(1); 95.11(2)(a). . . . Ch. 55.502(2004). . . . Ch. 55.502(2). . . . Ch. 55.502(3). . . . Ch. 55.502(2)(2004). . . .

A. MICHAEL, VALLEY TRUCKING CO. INC., 832 So. 2d 213 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . . § 55.502, Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION, v. J. PATAFIO, JR., 829 So. 2d 314 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . . § 55.502(1) and (4). . . .

In M. ALFORD, I. St. v. M., 308 B.R. 563 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. 2002)

. . . Stat. ch. 55.502(1) (1995) and includes “any judgment ... of a court of any other state or of the United . . . Stat. ch. 55.502 (1995) at ¶4 that states, “Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to alter . . . Stat. ch. 55.502(4) (1995) can be viewed as not requiring the application of Fla. . . . Stat. ch. 55.502(4) (1995) means that the limitations period for foreign judgment actions is