The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Stat. (2015); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-c (McKinney 2015). . . . See § 61.517(4), Fla. Stat. (2015). . . .
. . . This section states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction . . . trial court’s jurisdiction in simultaneous proceedings, states: Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 . . .
. . . North Carolina’s counterpart to section 61.517, Florida Statutes (2011), “Temporary emergency jurisdiction . . .
. . . Section 61.519(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court . . .
. . . Section 61.514(1) states as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 [the section dealing . . .
. . . .— (2) Except as otherwise provided in s.61.517 [temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state . . .
. . . See § 61.517, Fla. Stat. (2010); Va.Code Ann. § 20-146.15 (2010). We affirm on all but one issue. . . . See § 61.517, Fla. Stat. (2010); Ya.Code Ann. § 20-146.15 (2010). . . . Section 61.517(4), Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part: A court of this state which is exercising . . . safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order. § 61.517 . . . See § 61.517(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . .
. . . The statute provides as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 [providing for “temporary . . .
. . . .— (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial . . .
. . . . — Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination . . . Simultaneous proceedings— (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517,a court of this state may not . . . court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520. (2) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 . . .
. . . Section 61.514 provides: (1)Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction . . .
. . . . — Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination . . . They provide: 61.514 Initial child custody jurisdiction.- (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 . . .