The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] See id.; Earney v. Quiloan, 206 So. 3d 147, 150 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (affirming the trial court's finding regarding jurisdiction but remanding "because the trial court failed to satisfy the contact requirement imposed by section 61.517(4)").
Nonetheless, the mother contends that Florida, thereafter, improperly exercised jurisdiction, as in the absence of a formal termination of the California proceedings, the California case remained concurrently active. See § 61.519(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state] jurisdiction ... [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction ... unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520."). We agree that, under the broad statutory definition promulgated in section 61.503(4), Florida Statutes (2018), the temporary emergency proceeding constituted an earlier-initiated child custody proceeding.