The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Under section 61.516, a court of this state has jurisdiction to modify another state's determination if 1) the court would have jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 61.514; and 2) the court of the other state no longer has jurisdiction, or a court of this state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not reside in the other state. See London v. London, 32 So.3d 107, 109 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).
The facts of this case satisfy all of section 61.516's jurisdictional requirements. Section 61.516's first requirement for jurisdiction is that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 61.514(1)(a) or (b)." Because the record clearly establishes that both parties and their child lived in Florida for at least six months prior to the commencement of the Florida proceedings, Florida was the child's home state at the time the Florida proceedings commenced. See § 61.503(7).