The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The trial court correctly noted that it did not need personal jurisdiction over Edwards to make an initial custody determination over the child. See § 61.514( 3), Fla. Stat. (2020). But the trial court erroneously concluded that Edwards sought affirmative relief in her pro se answer. If a litigant requests affirmative relief in her responsive pleading, then she consents to personal jurisdiction. See id . § 48.193(4); Mason v. Hunton , 816 So. 2d 234, 235 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002). Florida's longarm statute describes affirmative relief as "causes of action unrelated to the transaction forming the basis of the plaintiff's claim." § 48.193(4), Fla. Stat.; see Sampson Farm Ltd. P'ship v. Parmenter , 238 So. 3d 387, 391–92 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018). The conditions Edwards outlined to provide her acceptance to Codrington's proposed parenting plan did not…