The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Section 61.514 sets forth the provisions regarding a court's initial child custody jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. Section 61.514(1)(a) states:
Section 61.514(1) provides the circumstances under which "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination." Relevant to this case, a Florida court has jurisdiction to make such a determination only if
In 2002, the Florida Legislature adopted provisions of the UCCJEA, as codified in chapter 61, Florida Statutes. See Steckler v. Steckler, 921 So. 2d 740, 742 n.1 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).