The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
However, once a court has made an initial child custody determination under section 61.514, that court has "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" over the determination until:
Along these lines, Florida law treats the establishment of a parenting plan, (which of course includes a time-sharing schedule) as being equivalent to a custody determination. See § 61.046(14)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining "parenting plan" and stating that an "order incorporating a parenting plan under this part is a child custody determination under part II of this chapter," the UCCJEA). "The subject matter involved in the question of custody of minor children is the children themselves ...." Dorman v. Friendly, 1 So.2d 734, 736 (Fla. 1941).