Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PRESTON, v. TOLONE, 661 So. 2d 967 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . be settled after a hearing by the factfinder, but that the one year time limit set forth in section 63.182 . . . In my view, section 63.182 is simply not applicable to bar Preston’s attack on the adoption as having . . . Sending the case back for trial on the ground section 63.182 is “not implicated at this time” does not . . . The trial court granted the final summary judgment, relying on section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1991 . . . Section 63.182 has no application here. . . . The trial court granted the final judgment, relying on section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1991). . . . Section 63.182 provides: After 1 year from the entry of a judgment of adoption, any irregularity or procedural . . . made during the proceedings shall not be questioned after the time for taking an appeal has expired. § 63.182 . . . We do not believe that section 63.182 is implicated at this time because the trial court never conducted . . . fraud on the court, the adoption may be set aside regardless of the one-year limitation of section 63.182 . . .

In ADOPTION OF A MINOR CHILD, 593 So. 2d 185 (Fla. 1991)

. . . The grandparents are within the one-year period permitted by section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1987), . . . Section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1987), provides: After one (1) year from the entry of a judgment of . . . The district court was also correct in interpreting section 63.182 to allow an interested party to collaterally . . .

In P. A. G. a DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, STATE OF FLORIDA, v. M. G., 584 So. 2d 600 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . See § 63.182, Fla.Stat.