The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] See also Thornes v. . . . State, 485 So.2d at 1359 (technical noncompliance with section 90.614 may be excusable, in the interests . . .
. . . . § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (1995); see Hernandez v. Charles E. . . .
. . . See §§ 90.608(1), 90.614(1), 90.801(l)(c), 90.802, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . .
. . . Section 90.614(2) provides: Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible . . .
. . . Cash-well by proof of a prior inconsistent statement, pursuant to § 90.614(2), Florida Statutes. . . . Section 90.614(2) provides, in pertinent part: Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by . . . admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible. § 90.614 . . .
. . . It could, however, have been admitted as impeachment evidence under section 90.614. . . .
. . . free to point out any such discrepancies through proper impeachment procedures, see §§ 90.608(1) and 90.614 . . .
. . . We also agree with the State that the foundational requirements of section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . must follow to introduce extrinsic evidence of such prior inconsistent statements is found at section 90.614 . . . was still required to lay the proper foundation for the introduction of the detective’s testimony. § 90.614 . . .
. . . Moreover, section 90.614, Florida Statutes (1995) specifically allows extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent . . .
. . . Allowing the evidence in also violated section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (1993), prohibiting admission . . .
. . . See § 90.614, Fla.Stat. (1993). We conclude that no evidentiary error has been shown. . . .
. . . Section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides: Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement . . . Accordingly, under section 90.614(2), extrinsic evidence of this statement, which is contained in the . . .
. . . . § 90.614, Fla.Stat. (1991). . . .
. . . State, 427 So.2d 326, 328 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); § 90.614(2), Fla.Stat. (1989). (2) Moreover, the defendant . . .