The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The trial court barred this testimony pursuant to Florida Evidence Code § 90.614(2) because defense counsel . . . Florida Evidence Code § 90.614(2) requires: Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a . . .
. . . See §§ 90.614(2), 90.801(2)(a), Pla. Stat. (1985). . . .
. . . See also, § 90.614(2), Fla.Stat. (1987). . . .
. . . Section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes. . . .
. . . See § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (1985); Hoctor v. . . .
. . . inconsistent with trial testimony is, with few exceptions, admissible as long as the requirements of section 90.614 . . . Section 90.614(2) provides: (2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is . . .
. . . to introduce extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement made by a prosecution witness, § 90.614 . . .
. . . Therefore, it would be impossible to comply with the Section 90.614 requirement that before extrinsic . . .
. . . . § 90.614(2). Irons’ conviction is vacated, and the case is remanded for a new trial. . . .
. . . . § 90.608(l)(a), Fla.Stat. (1983); 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (1983). . Myers v. . . .
. . . for impeachment based upon the prior out-of-court statements to Deputy Kahl, as required by section 90.614 . . . argues that the usual predicate for impeachment was not required in view of the provision in section 90.614 . . . objection to the rebuttal testimony in explicit terms of an insufficient predicate, as required by section 90.614 . . . Section 90.614(2) reads: (2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible . . .
. . . The rule enunciated above is embodied in Section 90.614, Florida Statutes (1983). . . . prior inconsistent statement does not require the exclusion of the proffered testimony under section 90.614 . . .
. . . Sisto, 534 F.2d 616 (5th Cir. 1976); see § 90.614(2), Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .
. . . Section 90.614(2); Florida Statutes (1981), requires that appellant be afforded the opportunity to explain . . .
. . . Section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that extrinsic evidence of a witness’ prior inconsistent . . .
. . . Assuming this to be the case, Green contends that the predicate required by Section 90.614, Florida Statutes . . . admitted, the witness must first be afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement, Section 90.614 . . .
. . . Tolley, 345 So.2d 747, 754 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977); §§ 90.403, 90.609, 90.610, 90.614, Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .