Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] (2006), of the Florida Evidence Code states: 90.701 Opinion testimony of lay witnesses. — If a . . . This was held to be speculative and inadmissible under section 90.701 because the statute usually limits . . . However, citing section 90.701, the Fourth District Court in Nardone noted that a lay witness’ opinion . . . The State correctly notes that, under section 90.701(1), even the opinion testimony of a lay witness . . .

BIGHAM, v. STATE, 995 So. 2d 207 (Fla. 2008)

. . . Cavazos’ testimony was lay opinion testimony and, as such, was properly admitted under section 90.701 . . . Section 90.701 requires a two-prong test of lay opinion testimony: (1) The witness cannot readily, and . . . ) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training. § 90.701 . . .

MEUS, v. STATE, 968 So. 2d 706 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . . § 90.701(1), Fla. Stat. (2003); cf. Zwinge v. . . .

MILLER, v. STATE, 934 So. 2d 580 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . . § 90.701, Fla. Stat., (2005). . . .

KOLP, v. STATE, 932 So. 2d 1283 (Fla. Dist. Ct.