The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The statute's subsections provide alternative methods for verifying a document; but whichever method is utilized, the subsection's requirements must be fully complied with. Here, Dr. Freer's letter included a stamp and signature that indicated it was executed before a notary public. But at most that would constitute a partial fulfillment of section 92.525(1)(a) because it does not appear that Dr. Freer took an oath or made an affirmation regarding his letter. Nor did he include anything that could be construed as a "written declaration" that would satisfy section 92.525(2). And nowhere in the letter did Dr. Freer "state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect." See § 95.525(4)(c).
Russell sues Kristian Harper, a notary public. He alleges that his Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated when Harper “filed and illegally authorize[d] charges” against him “from a false affidavit under [Fla. Stat. §] 92.525 from [T]ampa police officers B. Wester, Sgt. R. Paik.” (Doc. 9 at 3.) He alleges that Harper “was not a judge of magistrate to have the authority to authorize a warrant of issuance” against him. (Id.)
The statute begins by making itself applicable whenever there is a legal requirement "that a document be verified by a person." § 92.525(1), Fla. Stat. It is true that section 627.4137 requires a disclosure statement to be "under oath," not "verified." Section 92.525, however, ends with what "verified by a person" means: a requirement "that the document [ ] be signed or executed by a person and that the person [ ] state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect." § 92.525(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Reading these two provisions together (i.e. , subsection one and paragraph four-c), we can see that section 92.525 applies whenever a law, rule, or order otherwise requires the truthfulness of information to be confirmed in writing "under oath."