Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . article XI, section 3 of the Florida Constitution, that the ballot title and summary comply with section 101.161 . . . Ballot Title and Summary Section 101.161, Florida Statutes (2008), sets forth the requirements for the . . . explained that [I]n conducting its inquiry into the validity of a proposed amendment under section 101.161 . . . The ballot title and summary in this case comply with the word-length limitations of section 101.161( . . . The ballot title and summary satisfy the requirements of section 101.161, Florida Statutes (2008). . . . Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides in relevant part that “[wjhenever a constitutional . . . caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.” § 101.161 . . . Further, we have explained that section 101.161(1), which sets forth the statutory requirements for the . . . As revised, this title and summary provide the clarity and accuracy that section 101.161(1), Florida . . . Court’s responsibility to ensure the clarity of ballot titles