Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ADVISORY OPINION TO ATTORNEY GENERAL LIMITS OR PREVENTS BARRIERS TO LOCAL SOLAR ELECTRICITY SUPPLY. To, 177 So. 3d 235 (Fla. 2015)

. . . Second, we must determine if the ballot title and summary satisfy the requirements of section 101.161 . . . summary of such amendment ... shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot.” § 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1) also mandates that the ballot summary of the amendment “shall be an explanatory statement . . . , not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. . . . See § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat.; § 100.371(5), Fla.