Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] TELLI, v. BROWARD COUNTY,, 94 So. 3d 504 (Fla. 2012)

. . . amendment was not contrary to the state constitution and that the ballot language did not violate section 101.161 . . .

In SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION OF LEGISLATIVE APPORTIONMENT B, 89 So. 3d 872 (Fla. 2012)

. . . because the first sentence of the ballot summary was misleading and thus did not comply with section 101.161 . . .

S. O CONNELL, v. MARTIN COUNTY, a, 84 So. 3d 463 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INCENTIVE AD VALOREM TAX EXEMPTION,” does not comply with the mandate of section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1), requires that ballot titles “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length . . . Section 101.161(1) provides: “The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an . . . The “Court has always interpreted section 101.161(1) to mean that the ballot title and summary must be . . .

CITY OF RIVIERA BEACH, a v. RIVIERA BEACH CITIZENS TASK FORCE, a, 87 So. 3d 18 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)