Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] J. DETZNER, v. ANSTEAD,, 256 So. 3d 820 (Fla. 2018)

. . . See § 101.161(2), Fla. . . . The court held that such bundling violates section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, and potentially deprives . . . Nor does the bundling of multiple, unrelated measures violate section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes. . . . See § 101.161(1). . . . Section 101.161(1) clearly allows multi-subject revisions, where a "yes" vote indicates approval and . . .

J. DETZNER, v. LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF FLORIDA,, 256 So. 3d 803 (Fla. 2018)

. . . of Revision 8 on the ballot would violate Article XI, Section 5, Florida Constitution, and Section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1) provides: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted . . . subsection does not apply to constitutional amendments or revisions proposed by joint resolution. § 101.161 . . . The purpose of section 101.161 is to ensure that voters are advised of the amendment's true meaning. . . . In assessing the ballot title and summary for compliance with section 101.161(1), the reviewing court . . .

COUNTY OF VOLUSIA, v. J. DETZNER,, 253 So. 3d 507 (Fla. 2018)

. . . whether the ballot language sets forth the substance of the amendment in a manner consistent with section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1) requires that a constitutional amendment "submitted to the vote of the people" include . . .

DEPARTMENT OF STATE, v. FLORIDA GREYHOUND ASSOCIATION, INC., 253 So. 3d 513 (Fla. 2018)

. . . . § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ; see also Armstrong v. . . . Harris , 773 So.2d 7, 12 (Fla. 2000) (explaining that section 101.161 codifies the "accuracy requirement . . . caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of." § 101.161 . . . As required by section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, the CRC's report also includes the language to appear . . . Section 101.161 requires the ballot summary and title to be read together." . . .

ANDREWS, Dr. P. v. CITY OF JACKSONVILLE, a, 250 So. 3d 172 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)