The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (2007), and implementing §§ 100.371 and 101.161). . . . .
. . . See § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Ltd. . . .
. . . Municipal Charter Amendment adopted by popular vote was invalid because the ballot summary violated section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161 in pertinent part provides: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure . . . an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. § 101.161 . . .
. . . the 75th day before the election, the following statement shall appear on the ballot pursuant to s. 101.161 . . . statement must be separately contained and be set forth after the ballot summary as required in s. 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1) also provides guidance, demonstrating that the financial impact statement is simply . . . caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. § 101.161 . . . Even section 101.161 is not so explicit with regard to the judicial review over the other portions relating . . . whether the ballot titles and summaries are printed in clear and unambiguous language pursuant to section 101.161 . . . the electors must include the ballot summary and title, both of which are prepared by the sponsor. §§ 101.161 . . .
. . . .” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . standing to challenge ballot language on a claim that the language fails to comply with subsection 101.161 . . . So.2d 856, 864 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002)(“Citizens who are adversely affected by the exemption in section 101.161 . . . THE STRAW BALLOT LANGUAGE As set out above, subsection 101.161(1) requires that the substance of the . . . Subsection 101.161(1) provides: (1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted . . .
. . . the ballot titles and summaries are printed in clear and unambiguous language pursuant" to section 101.161 . . . caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. § 101.161 . . . we emphasized in approving a ballot summary, “Given the seventy-five word limit contained in section 101.161 . . . Accordingly; we conclude the