Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] (2007), and implementing §§ 100.371 and 101.161). . . . .

BRUMM, v. VILLAGE OF BISCAYNE PARK,, 976 So. 2d 622 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . See § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Ltd. . . .

W. FELDMAN, v. CITY OF NORTH MIAMI,, 973 So. 2d 647 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Municipal Charter Amendment adopted by popular vote was invalid because the ballot summary violated section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161 in pertinent part provides: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure . . . an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. § 101.161 . . .

ADVISORY OPINION TO ATTORNEY GENERAL RE REFERENDA REQUIRED FOR ADOPTION, 963 So. 2d 210 (Fla. 2007)

. . . the 75th day before the election, the following statement shall appear on the ballot pursuant to s. 101.161 . . . statement must be separately contained and be set forth after the ballot summary as required in s. 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1) also provides guidance, demonstrating that the financial impact statement is simply . . . caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. § 101.161 . . . Even section 101.161 is not so explicit with regard to the judicial review over the other portions relating . . . whether the ballot titles and summaries are printed in clear and unambiguous language pursuant to section 101.161 . . . the electors must include the ballot summary and title, both of which are prepared by the sponsor. §§ 101.161 . . .

CITY OF HIALEAH, v. DELGADO, Jr., 963 So. 2d 754 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . .” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat.