The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . single-subject requirement and that the accompanying ballot titles and summaries complied with section 101.161 . . .
. . . amendment was not contrary to the state constitution and that the ballot language did not violate section 101.161 . . .
. . . because the first sentence of the ballot summary was misleading and thus did not comply with section 101.161 . . .
. . . ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INCENTIVE AD VALOREM TAX EXEMPTION,” does not comply with the mandate of section 101.161 . . . Section 101.161(1), requires that ballot titles “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length . . . Section 101.161(1) provides: “The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an . . . The “Court has always interpreted section 101.161(1) to mean that the ballot title and summary must be . . .