The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Article VIII, section 1 of the Florida Constitution authorizes counties to enact local ordinances: "The board of county commissioners of a county . . . may enact, in a manner prescribed by general law, county ordinances." Section 125.66, Florida Statutes (1995), establishes the procedures by which ordinances may be enacted: "In exercising the ordinance-making powers conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein." § 125.66( 1), Fla. Stat. (1995). Section 125.66 imposes detailed notice and hearing requirements depending on the type of ordinance proposed.