Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (c) All repayments of principal and interest must be returned to the loan fund and made available as provided in this section. Notwithstanding s. 216.301, funds appropriated for this program are not subject to reversion.
(8) RULES.The department may adopt rules to implement this section.
(9) EXPIRATION.This section expires July 1, 2038. A loan may not be awarded after June 30, 2038. Upon expiration, all unencumbered funds and loan repayments made on or after July 1, 2038, must be transferred to the General Revenue Fund.
History.s. 1, ch. 2023-1; s. 9, ch. 2023-304; s. 10, ch. 2023-349; s. 4, ch. 2024-234.
1Note.Section 2, ch. 2023-1, provides that “[t]he Department of Economic Opportunity may, and all conditions are deemed to be met to, adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to administer s. 288.066, Florida Statutes, as created by this act. Notwithstanding any other law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this section are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.” The Department of Economic Opportunity was redesignated as the Department of Commerce by s. 10, ch. 2023-173.

F.S. 288.066 on Google Scholar

F.S. 288.066 on Casetext

Amendments to 288.066


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 288.066
Level: Degree