The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (1989). . § 117.09(2), Fla.Stat. (1989). . . . .
. . . possession of a motor vehicle with a removed vehicle identification number in violation of section 319.33 . . . Section 319.33(1)(d) provides that it is an offense to possess a motor vehicle “on which the motor number . . . It is clear that the legislative intent for section 319.33(1)(d) was to provide for ready ascertainment . . . Section 319.33(l)(d) makes it an offense to possess a motor vehicle on which the motor number or vehicle . . .
. . . making a false statement in an application for a vehicle title (Count IX), in violation of section 319.33 . . .
. . . and that, pursuant to section 319.33(6), the vehicle was subject to forfeiture. . . . Section 319.33(l)(e) provides that: “It is unlawful ... . . . Section 319.33(6) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of . . . vehicle was used in violation of section 319.33. . . . subject to forfeiture any vehicle used in violation of section 319.33. . . .
. . . intent to commit fraud in an application for a motor vehicle registration and/or title in violation of § 319.33 . . . Although not raised by the sworn motion to dismiss, it appears that § 319.33(1)(e) applies only to motor . . . To the extent the State has utilized § 319.33(1)(e) to charge false statement in an application for a . . .
. . . Sections 319.33(l)(e), 319.33(4), Fla.Stat. (1985). . . . concerning the title certificate would appear to be more closely related to section 843.02 than to section 319.33 . . . further indicate that that conduct was not meant by the legislature to be encompassed within section 319.33 . . . commission of the crime of fraudulently obtaining either an automobile title certificate under section 319.33 . . .
. . . offenses involving vehicle identification numbers, applications, and certificates as proscribed by § 319.33 . . .
. . . In support of his contention he quotes Florida Statute 319.33(1) which provides in part as follows: “ . . .
. . . Section 319.33(l)(e), as noted above, requires that the false statement allegedly made by the defendant . . .