The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . charge of sale of a motor vehicle with an altered or destroyed motor number, in violation of section 319.33 . . . Section 319.33(l)(d) provides: (1) It is unlawful: (d) To sell or offer for sale in this state a motor . . . As we read section 319.33(l)(d), this statute requires only knowledge of the alteration or destruction . . . (l)(d), requires a specific intent not required under section 319.33(l)(d), yet imposes a less harsh . . . Section 319.33 provides: (1)It is unlawful: (a) To alter or forge any certificate of title to a motor . . .
. . . The state charged Mike Kennedy with violation of section 319.33(l)(d), Florida Statutes (1979), alleging . . .
. . . knowingly obtaining money by means of a forged motor vehicle certificate of title, which is forbidden by § 319.33 . . . 831.02, Fla.Stat.