The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency." § 119.01(1), Florida Statutes. However, this Court has recognized a records custodian's duty to redact exempted portions of public records before they are released. Morris Publ'g Grp., LLC v. State of Fla. , 154 So.3d 528, 533 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). There are numerous categories of records that are exempt from disclosure in a public records request. § 119.071(5)(a) 5, Florida Statutes ("Social security numbers held by an agency are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."); § 119.071(5)(b), Florida Statutes. ("Bank account numbers and debit, charge, and credit card numbers held by an agency are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."); § 394.4615(1), Florida Statutes.