Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. 440.06
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 440.06.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

WOOD, v. CLEAN FUELS OF INDIANA, INC., 214 F. Supp. 3d 1265 (M.D. Fla. 2016)

. . . . § 440.06 (prohibiting the use of such defenses where an employer fails to secure payment of compensation . . .

PAYNE, v. J. B. HUNT TRANSPORT, INC., 154 F. Supp. 3d 1310 (M.D. Fla. 2016)

. . . Plaintiff contends that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1). . . . Florida Statute § 440.06 provides: Every employer who fails to secure the payment of compensation . . . . . Plaintiffs assertion that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1) is misplaced . . . Rather, Florida Statute § 440.06 merely precludes an employer from asserting certain defenses to an action . . . Although, it would appear that the prohibitions contained