The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The verdict and other factsestablish a statutory employeremployee relationship. Additionally, because Jeffco did not secure workers compensation coverage for Foraker (Doc. # 114 ¶ 18), Galati had the obligation. Fla. Stat. § 440.10(b).
Galue does not dispute that a commercial lease is a contract to which section 440.10(1)(b) may apply. See, e.g., Gator Freightways, Inc., 550 So.2d at 1119 (stating that section 440.10 is not limited to construction contracts); Miami-Dade Cnty. v Acosta, 757 So.2d 539, 541 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (finding that Miami-Dade County had "contractual obligation" for section 440.10 purposes under commercial lease).
Focusing on the fundamentals, workers' compensation is a "no-fault" system: "Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury." § 440.10( 2), Fla. Stat. Contrary to the majority's fault-based reasoning, existing law on accidents supports affirmance in this crime case.