Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . appeals a final order denying his claims for medical and indemnity benefits as barred under section 440.09 . . . Section 440.09(4)(a) provides that an employee who knowingly or intentionally violates subsections 440.105 . . . Accordingly, I concur that the JCC’s order denying Claimant’s claims as barred under section 440.09(4 . . . require the following in the parties' pretrial stipulation: Any defense raised pursuant to Sections 440.09 . . .

OSCEOLA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD v. PABELLON- NIEVES,, 152 So. 3d 733 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . We write, however, to clarify application of section 440.09(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2009). . . . Section 440.09(l)(b) provides: If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines with . . . See § 440.09(l)(b), Fla. . . . (amending section 440.09(l)(b) as of October 1, 2003, to require that major contributing cause be proven . . .

VEGA, v. FRS ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATORS,, 145 So. 3d 895 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)