Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PUNSKY, v. CLAY COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, 60 So. 3d 1088 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . In his first point on appeal, claimant contends that section 440.19(6) permits an award of either zero . . . Section 440.19(6) reads: When recovery .is denied to any person in a suit brought at-law or in admiralty . . . Contrary to claimant’s contention, section 440.19(6) applies only when a claimant first proceeds against . . . Accordingly, section 440.19(6) does not apply- B. . . . Based on the foregoing, we reject claimant’s first point on appeal, that sections 440.19(6) and 440.24 . . .

COBURN, v. POLK COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, 51 So. 3d 551 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . which determined that Co-burn’s claim was barred by the one-year statute of limitations in section 440.19 . . .

GORE, v. LEE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD Co., 43 So. 3d 846 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . continuous provision of remedial treatment that tolled the statute of limitations pursuant to section 440.19 . . . The JCC reasoned that the Legislature made a substantive change to the law when it amended section 440.19 . . . Analysis Section 440.19(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that a petition for benefits is barred . . . Section 440.19(2) acts to toll this statute of limitations for a period of one year from the payment . . . Our analysis does not overlook the legislative amendments to section 440.19(1)(b). . . .

GAUTHIER, v. FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, 38 So. 3d 221 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . ANALYSIS Claimant’s petition was untimely under section 440.19, Florida Statutes (2005), because her . . . Section 440.19(4), however, provides than an E/C may be estopped from raising a statute of limitations . . . See § 440.19(4), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .

CERTAIN, Jr. v. BIG JOHNSON CONCRETE PUMPING, INC., 34 So. 3d 149 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Section 440.19(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that a petition for benefits is barred unless filed . . . But section 440.19 states elsewhere that: Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the failure . . . advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the petition for benefits. § 440.19 . . . raise the statute of limitations as grounds for denying the claim, the petition is not time barred. § 440.19 . . .

L. JACKSON, v. COMPUTER SCIENCE RAYTHEON CNA, 36 So. 3d 754 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . . § 440.19(4), Fla. . . .

AIREY, v.