Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DEERE, v. SARASOTA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, 880 So. 2d 825 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Appellant’s petition was untimely under ' section 440.19, Florida Statutes (2002), because her claim . . . However, section 440.19(4) provides that an E/C may be estopped from raising a statute of limitations . . . See § 440.19(4); Crutcher v. Sch. Bd. of Broward County, 834 So.2d 228 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). . . .

JEFFREY S STEEL AIG v. CONIBEAR EQUIPMENT, INC., 854 So. 2d 268 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . See § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). . . . See § 440.19(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). . . . However, “Notwithstanding the provisions of section [440.19], the failure to file a[PFB] within the periods . . . carrier advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the [PFB]....” § 440.19 . . .

BENTON, v. ICR ELECTRIC ITT, 852 So. 2d 295 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Pursuant to section 440.19(5), Florida Statutes (1997), the two-year limitations period is tolled while . . .

C. HARTZOG, Jr. v. NEW YORK YANKEES TIG, 847 So. 2d 1115 (Fla. Dist. Ct.