Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SMURFIT- STONE CONTAINER CORP. RSKCO, v. TAYLOR,, 786 So. 2d 1207 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . 440.191 (requiring that a request for assistance be filed before a petition for benefits is filed) and 440.192 . . . does the motion for emergency medical conference meet the pleading requirements laid down by section 440.192 . . . The employer also argues that an award of fees is precluded by section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes ( . . . But, as written, section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (1997), does not bar the award of attorney’s fees . . . Section 440.25 begins: "Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192.” . . . Emergency Conference, pursuant to section 440.25(4)(h), satisfied any pleading requirements under section 440.192 . . .

FRANKLIN, v. NORTHWEST AIRLINES, 778 So. 2d 418 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . . § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .

CASTRO, v.